In the world, the Aye-aye is including among the strangest as well as primate one due to its unusual feeding habits and its weird appearance. It is known as world’s largest nocturnal primate. They are having continually growing incisors that are unique characteristic of primates, extremely large ears and middle finger is used as a sensory organ. Its scientific name is Daubentonia Madagascans. They are omnivorous at tropic level. In the world, it is the ugliest creature.
COLORING & ANATOMY:
Aye-aye is having a physical appearance of dark brown or black color and a shaggy tail that is longer than their body. They have slim fingers, big eyes and extremely large ears. On all their fingers and toes, aye-aye has pointed claws which able them to hang from branches. The face is paler in color and has yellowish-orange eyes. The baby of aye-aye is mostly covered with brown coat.
Size: The length of its tail is 44 – 53 cm while its Head-body length is 30 – 37 cm.
Weight: Its weight is about 2 – 3 kg.
The aye-aye has followed distinctive characteristics:
- It is solitary and nocturnal creature.
- They made their nest from twigs, and occur to the crown of tall trees.
- Its speed is 32 kilometers per hour or 20 miles per hour.
- Within their nests, they spend the whole day.
- Between 100 and 200 hectares, overlapping home ranges of males occurs.
- By rubbing parts of their rump regions, neck and cheeks onto branches, they made scent marks to their home ranges.
- They have no specific breeding season.
- Its sexual maturity age is 2 years to 3 years.
- Females alert their males by distinctive calls before mating.
- Their gestation period is about 160 to 170 days.
- Their offspring are remaining in their nests for two months after birth.
- Its life span is 10 years to 23 years.
- Their hands are adapted to hunting.
- They used their middle finger for many purposes like scooping the pulp out of fruits. Such as ramy nuts and coconut.
- Aye-aye is having the capability of finding the insects and larvae.
Aye aye habitat:
In range of habitats, the aye-aye is found in dry deciduous forest to primary rainforest. Along the eastern coast of Madagascar, they like to live in tropical and coastal rainforests where the cover is available to them.
Aye aye threats:
All of the Madagascar’s primates especially aye-aye is at risk due to the widespread deforestation. For the development and agriculture purpose, deforestation occurs. At low densities, this specie exists. They want large areas for suitable living. In some regions of Madagascar, the aye-aye is known as an ill omen. Coconuts and lychees are those crops on which aye-aye will feed.
Aye aye Conservation:
Within the Madagascar, the range of protected areas is known as hold populations of the aye-aye. These areas include:
- Ankarana Reserve
- Ranomafana National Park
- Andasibe-Mantadia National Park
- Nosy Mangabe Special Reserve
- Duke Primate Centre,
- North Carolina
- Durrell Wildlife Conservation Trust
- London Zoo
Generally, their conservation status is endangered. Its population size that is estimated is about 1000 to 10,000.