Fossa ANATOMY & APPEARANCE:
Fossa are evolved from 21 million years ago. On the island of Madagascar, the Fossa is the largest land predator. From their snout to the tip, fossa is about two meters in length. It has slender tail. The same length as its body, the tail also has. To balance whilst, fossa tail plays an important role in helping animals.
They have small cat-like head, dense red to dark brown fur, large forward facing eyes, a dog-like snout,and small, rounded ears. Fossa unusually has a various number of distinctive features that are related to Mongooses including retractable, curved claws and webbed feet which help in moving among the branches.In first look, fossa looks like the monkey, some kind of cat and weasel. It has long tail like monkey, claws like a cat and round ears like a weasel. With golden touch, it has rich brown color short and dense coat. About half of its length is made up of fossa’s tail. It is locally pronounced as “foo-sa” and “foosa.”
Fossa Distribution and Habitat:
On the island of Madagascar, fossa must find in the areas where only an ample food is available. They select a place where it makes his large territory. From coastal lowlands to mountainous regions, fossa mostly found in woodland areas and in the forest. Madagascar’s Fossa populations are affected by growing human settlements.
Fossa has life span of 20 years.
Its gestation period is about 3 months. At birth, there are generally 2 young’s.
WEIGHT AT BIRTH:
At birth, its weight is about 3 to 3.5 ounces (80 to 100 grams).
It has length of 27 to 31 inches (70 to 80 centimeters). In which tail is not included.
Female has weight about 12 to 15 pounds (5.5 to 6.8 kilograms).
Male has weight about 13 to 19 pounds (6.2 to 8.6 kilograms).
- Tail length:
Tail length is about 26 to 28 inches (65 to 70 centimeters).
- They are evolved about 21 million years ago.
- Their scientific name means “hidden anus
- Fossas are the top predator in Madagascar
- Their classification has been complicated
- Fossas are mainly solitary.
- Fossa communicates largely with scent glands.
- They also make several kinds of sounds.
- They are agile climbers
- Fossas like forests.
- Female fossas are temporarily masculine
- Fossas have an unusual mating system
- Fossas have scent glands that release a stinky smell when the animal is irritated or frightened.
During both day and night, the fossa is active. Therefore, they are known as cathemeral. There activities are at peak occurring early in the morning, late in the night and late in the afternoon. During the dry season, their home ranges grow. In 16 hours, they cover the straight-line distance between 7 km. this specie is considered as solitary because they want to live alone. By using scents, sounds and visual signals, Fossas communicate. On rocks, trees, and the ground, they left long-lasting scent marksusing glands in the anal region. By using face and body expression, they also communicate. During mating, they show aggressive behavior.